TC 2600 Management Roster

Communications

 

Twyler Haskins, Acting Director

571-272-7406

John Barlow, Director

571-272-4550

Diego Gutierrez, Director

571-272-4750

Barry Drennan, Acting Director

571-270-7262 

Administrative Officer and Secretaries 
Calvin Moore, Secretary571-272-5676
Aracelis Delacruz, Secretary571-272-1111
Ernestine McCombs, Administrative Officer571-272-3265
Technical Support Staff 
Denise Boyd - Division Manager571-272-0992
Vonda Gale - Supervisory Legal Instruments Examiner571-272-2578
Technology Center Operations Manager (TCOM) 
Barry Drennan571-270-7262
Devona E. Faulk571-272-7515
Davetta Goins571-272-2957
Tammy Paige Goddard571-272-7773
Training Quality Assurance Specialists (TQAS) 
Wellington Chin571-272-3134
Michael Horabik571-272-3068
Doris To571-272-7629
Daniel Swerdlow571-272-7531
James Wozniak571-272-7632
Haixia Du 571-270-5646
Management Quality Assurance Specialists (MQAS) 
Mathew Anderson571-272-4177
Jason Chan571-272-3022
David Ometz571-272-7593

Return to Top

2610 Computer Graphic Processing, 3D Animation, Display Color Attribute, Object Processing, Hardware and Memory

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
2611Kee Tung571-272-7794
2612Jennifer Mehmood571-272-2976
2613Xiao Wu571-272-7761
2615Greg Morse571-272-3838
2616Kee Tung (acting)571-272-7794
2619Kent Chang571-272-7667

Return to Top

2620 Selective Visual Display Systems

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
2621Amr Awad571-272-7764
2622Alexander Eisen571-272-7687 
2623Amare Mengistu571-272-7674
2624Chanh Nguyen (Acting)571-272-7772
2625Willie Boddie571-272-0666
2626Temesghen Ghebretinsae571-272-3017
2627Ke Xiao571-272-7776
2628Nitin K. Patel571-272-7677

Return to Top

2630 Digital and Optical Communications

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
Digital Communications
2631Chieh Fan (Acting)571-272-3042
Sam Ahn (Acting)571-272-3044
2632Chieh Fan571-272-3042
2633Sam Ahn571-272-3044
Optical Communications
2636Ken Vanderpuye571-272-3078
2637David Payne571-272-3024

Return to Top

2640 Telecommunications: Analog Radio Telephone; Satellite and Power Control; Transceivers, Measuring and Testing; Bluetooth; Receivers and Transmitters; Equipment Details

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
2641Charles Appiah571-272-7904
2642Rafael Perez Gutierrez571-272-7915
2643Jinsong Hu571-272-3965
2644Kathy Wang-Hurst 571-270-5371
2645Anthony Addy571-272-7795
2646Les Kincaid571-272-7922
2647Srilakshmi Kumar 571-272-7769
2648Wesley Kim571-272-7867
2649Yuwen Pan571-272-7503

 

Return to Top

2650 Videophones and Telephonic Communications; Audio Signals; Digital Audio Data Processing; Linguistics, Speech Processing and Audio Compression

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
Videophones and Telephonic Communications
2651Duc Nguyen571-272-7503
2652Ahmad Matar571-272-7488
2653Fan Tsang571-272-7547
Audio Signals
2654Vivian Chin571-272-7848
Digital Audio Data Processing
2655Andrew Flanders571-272-7516
2656Bhavesh Mehta571-272-7453
Linguistics, Speech Processing and Audio Compression
2657Daniel Washburn571-272-5551
2658Richmond Dorvil571-272-7488
2659Pierre-Louis Desir571-272-7547

Return to Top

2660 Digital Cameras; Image Analysis; Applications; pattern Recognition; Color and Compression; Enhancement and Transformation

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
Image Analysis; Applications; Pattern Recognition; Color and compression; Enhancement and Transformation
2661Vincent Rudolph571-272-8243
2662Sumati Lefkowitz571-272-3638
2663Claire Wang571-270-1051
2664Nay Maung571-272-7882
2665Ed Urban571-272-7855
2666Emily Terrell571-270-3717
2667Mathew Bella571-272-7778
2668Vu Le571-272-7332
2669Chan Park571-272-7409

Return to Top

2670 Facsimile; Printer; Color; halftone; Scanner; Computer Graphic Processing; 3-D Animation; Display Color; Attributes; Object Processing; Hardware and Memory

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
2672Mohammed Ghayour571-272-3021
2674Benny Tieu571-272-0475
2675King Poon571-272-7440
2677Benny Tieu (Acting)              571-272-7490
Search and Classification (SCE) Detail
2699George Eng571-272-2998

Return to Top

2680 Telemetry and Code Generation; Vehicles and System Alarms; Selective Communication; Dynamic Storage Systems; Mechanical parts of Disk Drives; Signal Processing and Control Processing in Disk Drives

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
Telemetry and Code Generation
Vehicles and System Alarms
2683Brian Zimmerman571-272-3059
2684Quan-Zhen Wang571-272-3114
Selective Communication
2685Hai Phan571-272-6338
Dynamic Storage Systems; Mechanical parts of Disk Drives
2687Curtis Kuntz571-272-7499
2688Steven Lim571-270-1210
Signal Processing and Control Processing in Disk Drives
2689Joseph Feild571-272-4090

Return to Top

2690 Selective Visual Display Systems

Art Unit
Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)
Telephone
2691Chanh Nguyen571-272-7772
2692Lun-Yi Lao571-272-7671
2693Benjamin Lee 571-272-2963
2694Patrick Edouard571-272-7495
2696Sinh Tran571-272-7564
2697Lin Ye571-272-7372
2698Twyler Haskins571-272-7406

Return to Top
 

2699 Search and Classification Examiner Art Unit

This art unit comprises Search and Classification Examiners (SCEs).  SCEs are patent examiners who have specific duties to support CPC classification and provide search expertise in addition to their examination responsibilities.

Art Unit

Supervisory Patent Examiner (SPE)

Telephone

2699George Eng571-272-7495


Return to Top