Alphabetical list of USPTO organizations


A B C D E F G H I L O P S T U V

-A-

OfficeTelephoneFaxTTY
Administrator for Examination, Office of (Trademark)571-272-8900571-273-8950 
Administrative Services, Office of 571-272-6000571-273-0123 
Application Assistance Unit   
Assignments Recordation Branch571-272-3350571-273-0140 
Associate Commissioner for Patent Examination Policy571-272-8800571-273-8800 
Associate Commissioner for Patent Resources and Planning571-272-8800571-273-8800 

Top

-B-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB)
(Formerly named Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences (BPAI))
571-272-9797  

Top

-C-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Chief Administrative Officer571-272-9600571-273-0123 
Chief Administrative Patent Judge,
See, Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB)
571-272-9797571-273-0053 
Chief Administrative Trademark Judge,
See Trademark Trial and Appeal Board
571-272-8500571-273-0059 
Chief Communications Officer, Office of the571-272-8400571-273-0340 
Chief Financial Officer (CFO)571-272-9200571-273-0095 
Chief Information Officer (OCIO)571-272-9400571-273-0090 
Chief of Staff571-272-8600571-273-0090 

Equal Employment Opportunity and Diversity, Office of
(Formerly, Civil Rights, Office of) 

571-272-8292571-273-0154800-877-8339
Classification Support (Patents), Office of the Director703-756-1833703-276-1629 
Data Control Division703-756-1833703-756-1626 
Editorial Division703-756-1054703-756-1629 
Commissioner for Patents571-272-8800571-273-8800 
Commissioner for Trademarks571-272-8901571-273-0029 
Corporate Services, Office of
See Administrative Services
   

Top

-D-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Deputy Administrator for External Affairs
See Office of Policy and International Affairs
571-272-9300571-273-0085 
Deputy Chief Information Officer (OCIO)571-272-9410571-273-0090 
Deputy Commissioner for Patent Examination Policy571-272-8800571-273-8800 
Deputy Commissioner for Patent Operations571-272-8800571-273-8800 
Deputy Commissioner for Patent Resources and Planning571-272-8800571-273-8800 
Deputy Commissioner for Trademark Operations571-272-8901571-273-0029 
Deputy Commissioner for Examination Policy (Trademark)571-272-8901571-273-0029 
Deputy Solicitor571-272-9035571-273-0373 
Deputy Under Secretary and Deputy Director571-272-8600571-273-0464 

Top

-E-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Electronic Business Center (Patent-EBC) Customer
Service Center Send e-mail to: ebc@uspto.gov
866-217-9197
571-272-4100
571-273-0177 
Electronic Information Products (OCIO)571-272-5600571-273-0110 
Enforcement, Office of
See Office of Policy and International Affairs
571-272-9300571-273-0085 
Enrollment and Discipline, Office of571-272-4097571-273-0074 
Equal Employment Opportunity and Diversity, Office of
Formerly Office of Civil Rights
571-272-8292571-273-0154800-877-8339
Exam Information for Registration to Practice in
Patent Cases Before the U.S. Patent and
Trademark Office
See Enrollment and Discipline, Office of
571-272-4097571-273-0074 

Top

-F-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Finance, Office of571-272-6400571-273-0159 
Financial Management Systems, Office of (OFMS)571-272-6400571-273-0159 

Top

-G-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

General Counsel, Office of571-272-7000571-273-0099 
General Law, Deputy General Counsel for571-272-3000571-273-0099 

Top

-H-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Human Resources, Office of (Service Center)571-272-6000571-273-0123 

Top

-I-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Information Products (OCIO) See Electronic Information Products   
Initial Patent Examination, Office of (OIPE)
See Application Assistance Unit
   
Intellectual Property Policy and Enforcement, Office of571-272-9300  
Intent to Use, Office of Trademark571-272-9550571-273-9550 
International Liaison Staff703-756-1833571-273-0093 
Inventors Assistance Center (IAC)800-786-9199
571-272-1000
 800-877-8339

Top

-L-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Licensing and Review (General)571-272-8203  
Licensing and Review (License Petitions)571-272-8187571-273-0185 

Top

-O-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Ombudsman Program571-272-5555
855-559-8589
  

 

-P-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Patent Academy
See Training Facility, Madison West
   
Patent and Trademark Resource Centers Program571-272-5750571-273-0088 
Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB)
(Formerly Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences (BPAI)
571-272-9797571-273-0053 
Patent Assistance Center
See Inventors Assistance Center (IAC)
   
Patent Automation, (PA)571-270-3412  
Patent Classification, Office of703-756-1833703-756-1626 
Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT)571-272-4300571-273-0459 
Patent Information Management, Office of
(Formerly known as SIRA)
571-272-8800  
Patent Legal Administration, Office of571-272-7701571-273-0100 
Patent Planning and Capacity Analysis, Office of571-272-8800571-273-8800 
Patent Publication, Office of
See Application Assistance Unit
571-272-4200
888-786-0101
571-273-8300 
Patent Quality Assurance, Office of571-272-1000571-273-0128 
Patent Technology Centers   
Personnel
See Human Resources Service Center
   
Petitions, Office of (Patent)571-272-3282571-273-0025 
Petitions, Office of (Trademark)571-272-8950571-273-8950 
Planning and Budget, Office of571-272-3333571-272-0127 
Policy and External Affairs, Office of571-272-9300  
Post Registration, Office of (Trademark)571-272-9500571-273-9500 
Pre-Examination, Office of (Trademark)571-272-9598571-273-9598 
Procurement, Office of571-384-5446  
Program Control, Office of (Trademark)571-272-7200571-273-7200 
Public Affairs, Office of
See Office of the Chief Communications Officer
571-272-8400571-273-0340 
Public Records (OCIO)   
Assignments Recordation Branch571-272-3350571-273-0140 
Patent Trademark Copy Fulfillment Branch571-272-3150571-273-3250 
Public Search Facility (OCIO)571-272-3275571-273-0021 

Top

-S-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Scientific and Technical Information Center (STIC)571-272-3547571-273-0225 
Security571-272-8000571-273-0131 
Solicitor, Office of the571-272-9035571-273-0373 

Top

-T-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Telework Program, Office of571-272-9600  
Trademark Assistance Center (TAC)800-786-9199
571-272-9250
571-273-9250 
Trademark Legal and Policy Office   
Trademark, Quality and Training571-272-9658  
Trademark Services, Office of571-272-1491571-273-1491 
Trademark Trial and Appeal Board571-272-8500571-273-0059 
Training Facility, Madison West571-272-7222571-273-0069 

Top

-U-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office571-272-8600571-273-0464 
USPTO Contact Center (OCIO)800-786-9199
571-272-1000
571-273-0023800-877-8339

Top

-V-

Office

Telephone

Fax

TTY

Veterans Hiring and Outreach571-272-9600  

Top