uspto.gov
[…] [Editor Note: 37 CFR 1.705(a) below includes amendments applicable only to patents granted on or after January 14, 2013. See 37 CFR 1.705(a) (pre‑2013‑04‑01) with respect to patents granted prior to January 14, 2013.]

37 CFR 1.705  Patent term adjustment determination.

  • (a) The patent will include notification of any patent term adjustment under 35 U.S.C. 154(b).

*****

The AIA Technical Corrections Act was enacted on January 14, 2013. See Public Law 112-274, 126 Stat. 2456 (2013). Section 1(h) of the AIA Technical Corrections Act revises the patent term adjustment provisions of 35 U.S.C. 154(b) and is effective for any patent granted on or after January 14, 2013. Section 1(h)(2) of the AIA Technical Corrections Act amended 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(3)(B)(i) to change “shall transmit a notice of that [patent term adjustment] determination with the written notice of allowance of the application under section 151” to “shall transmit a notice of that [patent term adjustment] determination no later than the date of issuance of the patent.”