uspto.gov
[…] In no event will an interim extension be granted for a period of patent term extension longer than the period of extension to which the patent would be eligible.

A notice of each interim extension granted will be issued to the applicant for patent term extension. The notice will be recorded in the official file of the patent and will be considered as part of the original patent.

In circumstances where extensions of multiple patents have been sought based on a single regulatory review period as per 37 CFR 1.785, where those patents expire on the same day, multiple interim extensions under 35 U.S.C. 156(e)(2) would be permitted. This is possible because 35 U.S.C. 156(c)(4) recites the prohibition that, “in no event shall more than one patent be extended under subsection (e)(1) for the same regulatory review period for any product.” The language “under subsection (e)(1)” refers to the certificate of extension only.