uspto.gov
[…] Also, section 13106 of Public Law 107-273 implicitly permitted the patent owner to be a party to the appeal taken by the third party requester to the Federal Circuit. This is because 35 U.S.C. 315(a)(2) states that the patent owner involved in an inter partes reexamination proceeding “may be a party to any appeal taken by a third party requester under subsection (b).” The effective date for this revision to the statute is provided in section 13106 of Public Law 107-273 as follows: “The amendments made by this section apply with respect to any reexamination proceeding commenced on or after the date of enactment of this Act.”

1. Appeal to the Federal Circuit