uspto.gov
[…] Federal district court proceedings are generally complicated and time consuming and, therefore, are contrary to the goal of expeditious resolution of reexamination proceedings. Accordingly, the first sentence of 35 U.S.C. 145 was amended to read: “An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the [Board] in an appeal under 134(a) of this title may, unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints.” (emphasis added).