Will the copy of the priority document retrieved from the EPO, JPO, or KIPO be certified?


 

The requirement under 37 CFR 1.55 for the certified copy of the foreign application will be considered satisfied if applicant files a request in compliance with 37 CFR 1.55(d).


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (31JUL2009) EPO