Is retrieval of my priority document from the EPO automatic? If not, what do I have to do to arrange for its retrieval?


The USPTO will only retrieve a copy of the foreign application from EPO,JPO, or KIPO application from the participating office if applicant: (1) claims the priority to the foreign application under 35 U.S.C. 119(a)-(d) and 37 CFR 1.55 and (2) identifies the foreign application in the oath or declaration (37 CFR 1.63(c)) or an application data sheet (37 CFR 1.76(a)(6)).

Applicants may used form PTO/SB/38 which is available on the USPTO web site at http://www.uspto.gov/web/forms/sb0038.pdf.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (31JUL2009)