Do I need to submit a petition along with my application if I submit color drawings or photographs with my design application?


"All design application drawings may be submitted via EFS-Web. However, the Office will treat color drawings in design applications as informal drawings unless accompanied by a grantable petition filed under 37 CFR 1.84(a)(2) explaining why the color drawings are necessary. See the EFS-Web legal Framework at: http://www.uspto.gov/ebc/portal/efs/legal.htm. Further, although photographs are not ordinarily permitted, photographs will be accepted if they are the only practicable medium for illustrating the claimed invention. See 37 CFR 1.84(b)."


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (2007JUN01)