Does the application data sheet (ADS) meet the requirement for a provisional cover sheet?


Yes. The ADS (SB 14) may be submitted as the provisional cover sheet. See 37 CFR 1.53(c)(1).


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (2007JUN01)