uspto.gov
Skip over navigation

Who May Sign Forms PTO/SB15A and 15B?

The certification of micro entity status forms (Forms PTO/SB/15A and PTO/SB/15B) may only be signed by an authorized party as set forth in 37 CFR 1.33(b).  This means that the only parties who may  sign a certification of micro entity status form are:

  1. A registered patent practitioner, meaning a registered attorney or agent who is either of record or acting in a representative capacity under 37 CFR 1.34;
  2. An inventor who is named as the sole inventor and identified as the applicant; or
  3. All of the joint inventors who are identified as the applicant.  If qualified for micro  entity status, joint inventor applicants should sign separate copies of the relevant  micro entity certification form(s).

An officer of an assignee corporation or organization is not authorized to sign a certification of micro entity status form.

For additional information, see the Micro Entity Fee FAQs.

United States Patent and Trademark Office
This page is owned by Patents.
Last Modified: 3/11/2013 4:15:39 PM