Top of Notices Top of Notices   (396)  December 29, 2020 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1481 CNOG  2807
[…] Filing Licenses, 73 FR 42781 (July 23, 2008) ("A foreign filing license
from the USPTO does not authorize the exporting of subject matter abroad
for the preparation of patent applications to be filed in the United
States."). Using ePCT to create a PCT Request and resulting zip file for
later submission to the RO/US does not constitute the "filing of an
application in a foreign country or to any foreign patent agency or
international patent agency" as provided in 37 CFR 5.15(a). Furthermore, an
international application filed in the RO/US is not a "foreign application"
within the meaning of 37 CFR 5.15(a) or 5.11(b), which authorize the export
of subject matter abroad. See 37 CFR 5.1(b)(2). See also 35 U.S.C. 368(b)
("In accordance with article 27(8) of the treaty, the filing of an
international application in a country other than the United States on the
invention made in this country shall be considered to constitute the filing
of an application in a foreign country within the meaning of chapter 17,
whether or not the United States is designated in that international
application.").
   As set forth above, a foreign filing license does not authorize the
export of technical data into ePCT for generating a PCT Request and
resulting zip file for filing as part of an international application with
the RO/US. More specifically, to complete the PCT Request and generate the