Top of Notices Top of Notices   (293)  December 31, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1397 CNOG  1125
[…] the Community Patent Review Project are independent entities, and are
not agents of each other. Neither party is authorized or empowered to
act on behalf of the other with regard to any contract, warranty or
representation as to any matter, and neither party will be bound by the
acts or conduct of the other.

   The Office will provide Peer-to-Patent with published patent application
data to aid in the administration of the pilot.

III. Overview and Discussion of the Process

   The Office is authorized to engage in this pilot under 35 U.S.C. Sec.
2(b)(11), which provides that the USPTO "may conduct programs, studies, or
exchange of items or services regarding domestic and international
intellectual property law and the effectiveness of intellectual property
protection domestically and throughout the world."

   To facilitate this pilot, notwithstanding any provision of Title 37 of
the Code of Federal Regulations, the Office for certain (i.e. accepted)
applications will accept submissions from Peer-to-Patent that:

   (1) are received by the Office within 18 weeks, corresponding