Top of Notices Top of Notices   (290)  December 28, 2021 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1493 CNOG  1759
[…] a patent term adjustment recalculation via a certificate of correction
under 35 U.S.C. 254 or 255.  A certificate of correction is permissible
under 35 U.S.C. 254 only for a mistake in a patent that "is clearly
disclosed by the records of the Office."  See 35 U.S.C. 254.  While the
applicable patent term adjustment is ascertainable from the records of the
USPTO, a revised patent term adjustment determination requires a complex
calculation and is not "clearly disclosed" by the records of the USPTO.  In
addition, a certificate of correction is permissible under 35 U.S.C. 255
only for "a mistake of a clerical or typographical nature, or of minor
character."  See 35 U.S.C. 255.
   Thus, the USPTO has long maintained that a request for a certificate of
correction under either 35 U.S.C. 254 or 255 is not an appropriate venue
Top of Notices Top of Notices   (290)  December 28, 2021 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1493 CNOG  1760