Top of Notices Top of Notices   (299)  December 29, 2020 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1481 CNOG  1792
[…] engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of such
application as set forth in [37 CFR] 1.704"). The USPTO's decision on any
timely filed patentee request for reconsideration will apply the Federal
Circuit's decision in Supernus in view of the information presented by the
patentee.

   \2\ An argument presenting a justification for a failure to engage in
reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution is distinct from an argument
that there is no identifiable effort a patentee could have undertaken to
conclude prosecution. 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(3)(C) provides for reinstatement of
"all or part of the cumulative period of time of an adjustment under
[35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)(ii)] if the applicant, prior to the issuance of the
patent, makes a showing that, in spite of all due care, the applicant was
unable to respond within the 3-month period" and is distinct from an
argument that there is no identifiable effort a patentee could have
undertaken to conclude prosecution. Any request for reinstatement of "all
or part of the cumulative period of time of an adjustment under [35 U.S.C.