Top of Notices Top of Notices   (299)  December 29, 2020 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1481 CNOG  1792
[…] to a proceeding under 35 U.S.C. 135(a) (e.g., derivation, interference,
secrecy order, or successful appellate review (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(C))
("C" delays). 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2) places limitations on the period of
patent term adjustment granted under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1), one of which is
that the period of patent term adjustment under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1) shall
be reduced by a period equal to the period of time during which the
applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution
(or processing or examination) of the application (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)
(i)). 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2) directs the USPTO to "prescribe regulations
establishing the circumstances that constitute a failure of an applicant to
engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an
application." (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)(iii)). The USPTO has prescribed such
regulations in 37 CFR 1.704. Further, 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(3)(A) directs the
USPTO to "prescribe regulations establishing procedures for the application
for and determination of patent term adjustments." The USPTO has prescribed
such regulations in 37 CFR 1.705.
   On January 23, 2019, the Federal Circuit issued a decision in Supernus
pertaining to the patent term adjustment provisions of 35 U.S.C. 154(b),
and specifically to a reduction of patent term adjustment under