Top of Notices Top of Notices   (299)  December 29, 2020 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1481 CNOG  1792
[…] however, held that the period of reduction provided for in 37 CFR 1.704(c)
(8) as applied in Supernus exceeded the period of time during which
Supernus failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of
the application because there were no identifiable efforts that Supernus
could have undertaken to conclude prosecution of its application during the
period between the filing of the request for continued examination (on
February 22, 2011) and the EPO's notice of the opposition (on August 21,
2012). Id. at 1360. Specifically, the Federal Circuit held that as
35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)(i) provides that patent term adjustment "shall be
reduced by a period equal to the period of time during which the applicant
failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the
application," the USPTO cannot count as applicant delay under 35 U.S.C. 154
(b)(2)(C) "a period of time during which there is no identifiable effort in
which the applicant could have engaged to conclude prosecution." Supernus,
913 F.3d at 1359.\1\ Thus, the Federal Circuit restricted the patent term