Top of Notices Top of Notices   (280)  December 25, 2018 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1457 CNOG  1772
[…] See Changes to Implement the Inventor's Oath or Declaration Provisions
of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, 77 FR 48776, 48780 (Aug. 14,
2012). Thus, under section 1(h)(1)(A) of the AIA Technical Corrections
Act, the fourteen-month period in 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)(i) is measured
from: (1) The date on which an application was filed under 35 U.S.C.
111(a); or (2) the date of commencement of the national stage under 35
U.S.C. 371 in an international application.
Top of Notices Top of Notices   (280)  December 25, 2018 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1457 CNOG  1774 

   Section 1(h)(1)(B) of the AIA Technical Corrections Act amends 35
U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(B) to change "the actual filing date of the
application in the United States" to "the actual filing date of the
application under section 111(a) in the United States or, in the case
of an international application, the date of commencement of the
national stage under section 371 in the international application."
See 126 Stat. at 2457. Thus, under section 1(h)(1)(B) of the AIA
Technical Corrections Act, the three-year period in 35 U.S.C.
154(b)(1)(B) is measured from: (1) The actual filing date of the
application under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) in the United States; or (2) in the