Top of Notices Top of Notices   (280)  December 25, 2018 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1457 CNOG  1772
[…] additional five months, permitting an applicant to request
reconsideration of the patent term adjustment indicated on the patent
as late as seven months after the date the patent was granted.
   Costs and Benefits: This rulemaking is not economically significant
under Executive Order 12866 (Sept. 30, 1993).
   Background: The AIA Technical Corrections Act was enacted on
January 14, 2013. See Public Law 112-274, 126 Stat. 2456 (2013).
Section 1(h) of the AIA Technical Corrections Act revises the patent
term adjustment provisions of 35 U.S.C. 154(b). See 126 Stat. at 2457.
   Section 1(h)(1)(A) of the AIA Technical Corrections Act amends 35
U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)(i)(II) to change "the date on which an
international application fulfilled the requirements of section 371"
to "the date of commencement of the national stage under section 371
in an international application." See id. Under former 35 U.S.C.
154(b)(1)(A)(i)(II), the fourteen-month period in 35 U.S.C.
154(b)(1)(A)(i) was measured from "the date on which an international
application fulfilled the requirements of section 371 of this title,"