Top of Notices Top of Notices   (280)  December 25, 2018 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1457 CNOG  1772
[…] application in the United States" in 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(B) must mean
the date the national stage commenced under 35 U.S.C. 371(b) or (f) in
the case of an international application). The change to 35 U.S.C.
154(b)(1)(A)(i)(II) and (b)(1)(B) in section 1(h)(1) of the AIA
Technical Corrections Act means that the fourteen-month period in 35
U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)(i) and the three-year period in 35 U.S.C.
154(b)(1)(B) will be measured from the same date: (1) The date on which
an application was filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) in an application under
35 U.S.C. 111; or (2) the date of commencement of the national stage
under 35 U.S.C. 371 in an international application.
   Section 1(h)(2) of the AIA Technical Corrections Act amends 35
U.S.C. 154(b)(3)(B)(i) to change "shall transmit a notice of that
[patent term adjustment] determination with the written notice of
allowance of the application under section 151" to "shall transmit a
notice of that [patent term adjustment] determination no later than the
date of issuance of the patent." See 126 Stat. at 2457. This change
eliminates the need for the Office to provide an initial patent term
adjustment determination with the notice of allowance and before the
patent term adjustment under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)(iv) and
154(b)(1)(B) is known. See Changes to Implement Patent Term Adjustment
Under Twenty-Year Patent Term, 65 FR 56365, 56374 (explaining that a
two-part process is required because the Office is obliged under 35
U.S.C. 154(b)(3) to provide a patent term adjustment determination
before the issue date, and thus the patent term adjustment, is known).
   Section 1(h)(3) of the AIA Technical Corrections Act amends 35
U.S.C. 154(b)(4) to change "[a]n applicant dissatisfied with a
determination made by the Director under paragraph (3) shall have
remedy by a civil action against the Director filed in the United
States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia within 180
days after the grant of the patent" to "[a]n applicant dissatisfied
with the Director's decision on the applicant's request for
reconsideration under paragraph (3)(B)(ii) shall have exclusive remedy
by a civil action against the Director filed in the United States
District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia within 180 days