Top of Notices Top of Notices   (280)  December 25, 2018 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1457 CNOG  1772
[…] until the Office notifies the applicant of the Office's patent term
adjustment under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(3), which now occurs when the patent
is granted. Therefore, the changes to 35 U.S.C. 154 in section 1(h) of
section 1(n) of the AIA Technical Corrections Act apply to any patent
granted on or after January 14, 2013.

Discussion of Specific Rules

   The following is a discussion of the amendments to Title 37 of the
Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1.
   Section 1.702: Section 1.702(a)(1) is amended to measure the
fourteen-month period from the date of commencement of the national
stage 35 U.S.C. 371(b) or (f) in an international application. Section
1.702(a)(1)(i) now specifically states that a ground for potential
patent term adjustment is the failure of the Office to: "Mail at least
one of a notification under 35 U.S.C. 132 or a notice of allowance
under 35 U.S.C. 151 not later than fourteen months after the date on
which the application was filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) or the date the
national stage commenced under 35 U.S.C. 371(b) or (f) in an
international application."
   Section 1.702(b) is amended to change the paragraph heading to
"Three-year pendency." No further change to 1.702(b) is necessary, as
the Office has interpreted the phrase "actual filing date of the
application in the United States" in former 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(B) as