Top of Notices Top of Notices   (130)  December 28, 2010 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1361 CNOG  570
[…] silent as to this point, the legislative history for the precursor bill
H.R. 1866 clearly does make the point. In H.R. 1866, the same sentence
(as in H.R. 2215) was added to 35 U.S.C. 303(a) and 312(a), and the
legislative history explicitly stated the purpose of this addition was
to overrule the Portola Packaging decision. See, for
example, page 2 of H.R. 1866, House Judiciary Committee Report Number
107-120 (June 28, 2001). See also In re Robert T. Bass, 314
F.3d 575, 576-77, 65 USPQ2d 1156, 1157 (Fed. Cir. 2002), where the
Court stated in the sole footnote:
   "On November 2, 2002, 35 USC 303(a) was amended by the passage of
Pub. L. No. 107-273, 13105, (116 Stat.) 1758, 1900, to add
Top of Notices Top of Notices   (130)  December 28, 2010 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1361 CNOG  572 

"[t]he existence of a substantial new question of patentability is
not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was
previously cited by or to the Office or considered by the Office,"
thereby overruling Portola Packaging."

6 See the 21st Century Department of Justice
Appropriations Authorization Act, TITLE III-INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY,
Subtitle A-Patent and Trademark Office, Section 13105, part
(b), of the "Patent and Trademark Office Authorization Act of