Top of Notices Top of Notices   (130)  December 28, 2010 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1361 CNOG  570
[…] Cir. 1997), prior art was essentially
precluded from being applied as the sole basis for providing
a substantial new question of patentability (SNQ) in a reexamination
proceeding if the art was: (1) relied upon to reject any claim in an
earlier examination of the patent; or (2) cited in an earlier
examination and its relevance to the patentability of any claim was
discussed in that examination. Such art will be referred to as "old
art" throughout the present Notice.2

   The Act of 2002 revised the reexamination statute by adding, inter alia,
the following new last sentence of 35 U.S.C. 303(a) and 312(a):

	"The existence of a substantial new question of	patentability is
	not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed
	publication was previously cited by or to the Office or considered
	by the Office."3,4

   This revision made by the Act of 2002, in effect, overruled the
Portola Packaging decision.5

   The effective date of this revision is stated in the Act of
2002 as follows:

	"The amendments made by this section shall apply with
	respect to any determination of the Director of the United