Top of Notices Top of Notices   (228)  December 27, 2011 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1373 CNOG  962
[…] pilot program if continuation is not in the best interests of the USPTO.

   The USPTO will provide Peer To Patent with published patent application
data to aid in the administration of the pilot.

III. Overview and Discussion of the Process

   The USPTO is authorized to engage in this pilot under 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(11),
which provides that the USPTO "may conduct programs, studies, or exchanges of
items or services regarding domestic and international intellectual property
law and the effectiveness of intellectual property protection domestically and
throughout the world," and 15 U.S.C. § 1525, which provides that the USPTO
"may engage in joint projects, or perform services, on matters of mutual
interest, the cost of which shall be apportioned equitably."

   A limited number of volunteer applicants with unexamined applications
classified in the areas specified below will have the opportunity to consent
to the placement of their published applications onto the Peer To Patent Web
site for the purposes of collaborative review.