Top of Notices Top of Notices   (74)  December 30, 2008 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1337 CNOG  333
[…] International Searching Authority (ISA). See 35 U.S.C. 362(a), 37 CFR
1.413(a), and MPEP 1840. The primary functions of an ISA are to establish:
(1) International search reports, and (2) written opinions of the ISA. See
MPEP 1840.

   The transmittal and search fees for an international application are
provided for in 35 U.S.C. 376. See 35 U.S.C. 376 (the Office "may also
charge" a "transmittal fee," "search fee," "supplemental search fee," and
"any additional fees" (35 U.S.C. 376(a)), and the "amounts of [these] fees
* * * shall be prescribed by the Director" (35 U.S.C. 376(b)). In addition,
35 U.S.C. 41(d) provides that fee amounts set by the Office "recover the
estimated average cost to the Office of such processing, services, or
materials." See 35 U.S.C. 41(d). The Office has no basis for maintaining
the PCT transmittal, search, and supplemental search fees at amounts less
than that necessary to recover the estimated average cost to the Office of
performing these functions for PCT international applications. Therefore,