(156)             Nonregistrability of Misleading Geographic
[…] applicant's goods in commerce, proof of substantially exclusive and
continuous use thereof as a mark by the applicant in commerce for the five
years before the date on which the claim of distinctiveness is made.
Nothing in this section shall prevent the registration of a mark which,
when used on or in connection with the goods of the goods of the
applicant, is primarily geographically deceptively misdescriptive of them,
and which became distinctive of the applicant's goods in commerce before
the date of the enactment of the North American Free Trade Agreement
Implementation Act."

III. Section 23(a)(15 U.S.C 1091(a)):
   
   "(a) In addition to the principle register, the Commissioner shall keep
a continuation of the register provided in paragraph (b) of section 1 of
the Act of March 19, 1920, entitled "An Act to give effect to certain
provisions of the convention for the protection of trademarks and
commercial names, made and signed in the city of Buenos Aires, in the
Argentine Republic, August 20, 1910, and for other purposes", to be called
the supplemental register. All marks capable of distinguishing applicant's
goods or services and not register herein provided, except those declared
to be unregistrable under subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e)(3) of