Fees, Deposit Accounts, Credit Cards, Refunds, etc. |
[…] unnecessarily paying higher search and examination fees. The Office
believes the public wants these new reduced fees to become effective as
soon as possible as the public should benefit from the efficiencies and
savings resulting therefrom. In addition, the Office does not believe
the public needs time to conform its conduct so as to avoid violation
of these regulations. In order to give the public the benefit of the
Office's decision to reduce specified search and examination fees
without delay, the Office finds, pursuant to the authority provided at
5 U.S.C. 553(d), good cause to adopt this change without thirty-day
advance publication as such a delay would be contrary to the public
interest.
35 U.S.C. 41(g) provides that: "[n]o fee established by the
Director under [35 U.S.C. 41]; shall take effect until at least 30 days
after notice of the fee has been published in the Federal Register and
in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark Office." Since the
reduced search fees and examination fees specified in Sec. 1.492(b)
and (c) are established by the Office on the basis of the Office's
authority under 35 U.S.C. 376(b) (rather than the authority in 35
U.S.C. 41), the thirty-day advance publication requirement of 35 U.S.C.