Fees, Deposit Accounts, Credit Cards, Refunds, etc. |
[…] U.S.C. 41(a)) and patent maintenance fees (35 U.S.C. 41(b)), and
provides for a separate filing or national fee (35 U.S.C. 41(a)),
search fee (35 U.S.C. 41(d)(1)), and examination fee (35 U.S.C.
41(a)(3)) during fiscal years 2005 and 2006. See Pub. L. 108-447, 118
Stat. 2809 (2004). The Consolidated Appropriations Act provides a fee
of $500.00 for the search of the national stage of each international
application (Section 803(c)(1) of Division B) and a fee of $200.00 for
the examination of the national stage of each international application
(35 U.S.C. 41(a)(3)(D)) during fiscal years 2005 and 2006.
35 U.S.C. 376 provides that: "[t]he Director may also refund any
part of the search fee, the national fee, the preliminary examination
fee and any additional fees, where he determines such refund to be
warranted." See 35 U.S.C. 376(b). Under the authority provided in 35
U.S.C. 376: (1) The Office will refund the entire search fee if an
international preliminary examination report on the international
application prepared by the United States International Preliminary