United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 27 June 2006
[…] with a collection of information subject to the requirements of the
Paperwork Reduction Act unless that collection of information displays a
currently valid OMB control number.

   Regulatory Flexibility Act: For the reasons set forth herein, the Deputy
General Counsel for General Law of the United States Patent and Trademark
Office has certified to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business
Administration, that the proposed rule change will not have a significant
economic impact on a substantial number of small entities (Regulatory
Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 605(b)).

   By statute, the USPTO's Director is expressly authorized to adjust fees
annually to reflect fluctuations in the Consumer Price Index (CPI). See 35
U.S.C. 41(f) (certain fees "may be adjusted by the Director on October 1,
1992, and every year thereafter, to reflect any fluctuations occurring
during the previous 12 months in the Consumer Price Index as determined by
the Secretary of Labor"). The proposed rule increases fees to reflect the
change in the CPI as authorized by 35 U.S.C. 41(f). Legislation has been
introduced in the Congress that would extend the fee revisions in the
Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005 (Consolidated Appropriations Act)
(Pub. L. 108-447).