United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 07 May 2002
[…] opportunity for public comment and except that the Director shall first
submit a report to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and
the House of Representatives detailing such plan, including a
description of the mechanisms in place to ensure the integrity of such
collections and the data contained therein, as well as to ensure prompt
public access to the most current available information, and certifying
that the implementation of such plan will not negatively impact the
public.

See Public Law 106-113, 113 Stat. at 1501A-590.
   Section 41(i)(2) of Title 35, U.S.C., also provides that:

   The Director shall provide for the full deployment of the
automated search systems of the Patent and Trademark Office so that
such systems are available for use by the public, and shall assure full
access by the public to, and dissemination of, patent and trademark
information, using a variety of automated methods, including electronic
bulletin boards and remote access by users to mass storage and
retrieval systems.
   The USPTO has been actively engaged in a program to automate
access to U.S. patents and to U.S. trademark registrations for a number
of years. The first automated search systems were publicly deployed in
1985 for U.S. trademarks and 1989 for U.S. patents and have been