uspto.gov
[…] It is noted that design patent applications are not included in the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT), and the procedures followed for PCT international applications are not to be followed for design patent applications.

The practices set forth in other chapters of this Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP) are to be followed in examining applications for design patents, except as particularly pointed out in this chapter or in MPEP Chapter 2900. Also, with respect to international design applications that designate the United States, 35 U.S.C. 389(b) provides that “[a]ll questions of substance and, unless otherwise required by the treaty and Regulations, procedures regarding an international design application designating the United States shall be determined as in the case of applications filed under chapter 16.” Accordingly, many of the practices set forth in this chapter, such as those pertaining to examination in MPEP § 1504, are applicable to international design applications that designate the United States. Differences in practices are noted in this chapter where applicable.

[top]