Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] claiming more than one filing basis in the application to correspond with
§ 2.34(b); in § 2.44(d), specify the requirements for the verification in
a concurrent use application to correspond with § 2.33(f); and in
§ 2.44(e), cross-reference the multiple-class application requirements rule
in § 2.86 for consistency with § 2.32(e). Further, § 2.44 is revised to
correspond with the new definitions in § 2.2. Also, the rule title is
amended to "Requirements for a complete collective mark application" for
consistency with the rule title of § 2.32 regarding trademark and service
mark application requirements. Further, § 2.44(a)(4)(v) is slightly
revised, to correspond with § 2.33(e)(1), to amend the language to include
"that the U.S. Congress can regulate on or in connection with the goods or
services specified in the international application/subsequent
designation." Additionally, in response to a comment submitted regarding
§ 2.34(a)(1)(i), the USPTO is further amending § 2.44(b) to correspond with
slight changes to § 2.33(c); § 2.34(a)(1)(i), (a)(2), (a)(3)(i), and
(a)(4)(ii); and § 2.45(b). Finally, § 2.44(c) is further revised to clarify