Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] correspond with § 2.33(f) and § 2.44(d); in § 2.45(e), cross-reference the
multiple-class application requirements rule in § 2.86 for consistency with
§ 2.32(e) and § 2.44(e); and in § 2.45(f), prohibit a single application
from including both a certification mark and another type of mark, because
the USPTO's databases preclude capturing different legal requirements for
multiple types of marks in a single application, and also prohibit the
registration of the same mark for the same goods and/or services as both a
certification mark and another type of mark, in accordance with sections
4 and 14(5)(B) of the Act and current USPTO practice, see TMEP section
1306.05(a). Further, § 2.45 is revised to correspond with the new
definitions in § 2.2. Also, the rule title is amended to "Requirements for
a complete certification mark application; restriction on certification
mark application" for consistency with the rule title of § 2.32 regarding
trademark and service mark application requirements and § 2.44 regarding
collective mark application requirements. Additionally, § 2.45(a)(4)(v)(B)
is slightly revised, to correspond with § 2.33(e)(1), to amend the language