Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] registration of the same mark for the same goods and/or services as both a
certification mark and another type of mark, in accordance with sections
4 and 14(5)(B) of the Act and current USPTO practice, see TMEP section
1306.05(a). Further, § 2.45 is revised to correspond with the new
definitions in § 2.2. Also, the rule title is amended to "Requirements for
a complete certification mark application; restriction on certification
mark application" for consistency with the rule title of § 2.32 regarding
trademark and service mark application requirements and § 2.44 regarding
collective mark application requirements. Additionally, § 2.45(a)(4)(v)(B)
is slightly revised, to correspond with § 2.33(e)(1), to amend the language
to include "that the U.S. Congress can regulate on or in connection with
the goods or services specified in the international application/subsequent
 July 07, 2015 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1416 OG 54 

designation." Finally, in response to a comment submitted regarding
§ 2.34(a)(1)(i), the USPTO is further amending § 2.45(b) to correspond with
slight changes to § 2.33(c); § 2.34(a)(1)(i), (a)(2), (a)(3)(i), and
(a)(4)(ii); and § 2.44(b).