Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] Rule 3(2) that complies with the requirements of this paragraph will be
effective as an appointment before the Office as an office of indirect
filing. For purposes of representation before the Office in an
international design application that becomes a national application
(see § 1.9(a)(1)), the regulations governing national applications
shall apply. See § 1.1061(a).
    Section 1.1045: Section 1.1045 is proposed to be added to set forth
the procedures for transmittal of international design applications to
the International Bureau. Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C.
382, which states, in subsection (b): "[s]ubject to chapter 17,
international design applications shall be forwarded by the Patent and
Trademark Office to the International Bureau, upon payment of a
transmittal fee." 126 Stat. at 1528. Rule 13(1) requires an office of
indirect filing to notify the applicant and the International Bureau of
the receipt date of an international design application, and to notify
the applicant that the international design application has been