Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] individual designation fee for renewing an international registration
in respect of that Contracting Party, it does not require such fee.
Rather, the individual designation fee fixed by the Contracting Party
may be for the maximum period of protection allowed by the Contracting
Party. Furthermore, the PLTIA does not require payment of a fee for
renewing an international registration with respect to the United
States. In addition, the PLTIA does not require renewal of the
international registration to obtain the maximum period of protection
in the United States. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. 173 as amended by the PLTIA,
126 Stat. at 1532 ("Patents for designs shall be granted for the term
of 15 years from the date of grant."). Accordingly, the proposed rules
do not provide a fee for renewing an international design application
with respect to the United States.
    The Office notes that Article 17(3) provides that any extension of
the initial five-year term of protection accorded by an international