Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] 35 U.S.C. chapter 11 to be an applicant. The PLTIA does not distinguish
a person qualified to be an applicant for an international design
application designating the United States from a person qualified to be
an applicant in a national design application under 35 U.S.C. 171-173.
See section 101(a) of the PLTIA, which adds: 35 U.S.C. 389(b) ("All
questions of substance and, unless otherwise required by the treaty and
Regulations, procedures regarding an international design application
designating the United States shall be determined as in the case of
applications filed under chapter 16."); 35 U.S.C. 382(c) ("Except as
otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall
apply."); and 35 U.S.C. 383 ("In addition to any requirements
pursuant to chapter 16, the international design application shall
contain . . ."). 126 Stat. at 1528-30.
    Section 1.1021: Section 1.1021 is proposed to be added to specify
the contents of the international design application.
    Section 1.1021(a) specifies the mandatory contents of an
international design application. The international design application