Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] registration shall be effected for an initial term of five years
counted from the date of international registration" and "may be
renewed for additional terms of five years in accordance with the
prescribed procedure and subject to payment of the prescribed fees."
The initial term of protection and additional terms may be replaced by
a maximum period of protection allowed by a Contracting Party. See
Article 7(2). The PLTIA amends 35 U.S.C. 173 to set the term of a
design patent to 15 years from date of grant. 126 Stat. at 1532.
    The PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 387 to allow the Director to establish
procedures, including a requirement for payment of the fee specified in
35 U.S.C. 41(a)(7), to excuse as to the United States "[a]n
applicant's failure to act within prescribed time limits in connection
with requirements pertaining to an international design application"
upon a showing of unintentional delay. 126 Stat. at 1530.
    Hague Agreement Rule 8, as recently amended by the Hague Union
Assembly and to enter into force as of January 1, 2014 (see WIPO
Assembly Draft Report, H/A/32/3 Prov. (October 2, 2013), available at