Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] effective industrial or commercial establishment in the territory of a
Contracting Party, shall be entitled to file an international
application." Article 4(1)(a) provides that "[t]he international
application may be filed, at the option of the applicant, either
directly with the International Bureau or through the Office of the
applicant's Contracting Party." Article 4(2) allows "[t]he Office of
any Contracting Party [to] require that the applicant pay a transmittal
fee to it, for its own benefit, in respect of any international
application filed through it."
    Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 382 to implement the
provisions of Articles 3 and 4. 126 Stat. at 1528. Section 382(a)
provides that "[a]ny person who is a national of the United States, or
has a domicile, a habitual residence, or a real and effective
 December 31, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1397 OG 342 

industrial or commercial establishment in the United States, may file
an international design application by submitting to the United States
Patent and Trademark Office an application in such form, together with
such fees, as may be prescribed by the Director." Id. Section 382(b)
requires the Office to "perform all acts connected with the discharge
of its duties under the [Hague Agreement], including the collection of
international fees and the transmittal thereof to the International
Bureau." Id. Transmittal of the international design application would
be subject to 35 U.S.C. chapter 17 and payment of a transmittal fee.
Id.
    Article 5 of the Hague Agreement and Rule 7 of the "Common
Regulations under the 1999 Act and the 1960 Act of the Hague