Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] design application shall contain . . ."). 126 Stat. at 1528-30. See
also discussion of Hague Agreement Rule 8, supra.
    Section 1.1022: Section 1.1022 is proposed to be added to specify
form and signature requirements for international design applications.
Section 1.1022(a) provides that the international design application
shall be presented on the official form or any form having the same
contents and format. See Rules 7(1) and 1(vi). Section 1.1022(b)
provides that the international design application shall be signed by
the applicant. Id.
    Section 1.1023: The filing date of an international design
application in the United States is set forth in 35 U.S.C. 384, added
by section 101 of the PLTIA, which provides "[s]ubject to subsection
(b), the filing date of an international design application in the
United States shall be the effective registration date." 126 Stat. at
1529. The term "effective registration date" is defined in 35 U.S.C.
381(a)(5) as "the date of international registration determined by the
International Bureau under the treaty." 126 Stat. at 1528.
 December 31, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1397 OG 359 

Accordingly, § 1.1023(a) is proposed to be added to set forth that
the filing date of an international design application in the United
States is the date of international registration determined by the
International Bureau, subject to review under subsection (b).
    Section 1.1023(b) is proposed to be added to set forth a procedure
to review the filing date of an international design application.
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 384(b), "[t]he Director may establish
procedures, including the payment of a surcharge, to review the filing
date under this section. Such review may result in a determination that
the application has a filing date in the United States other than the
effective registration date." 126 Stat. at 1529. Accordingly, § 1.1023(b)
provides that where the applicant believes the international
design application is entitled under the Hague Agreement to a filing
date in the United States other than the date of international