Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] postponement of the filing date of the international design
application.
 December 31, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1397 OG 344 

    The PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 384, which provides in subsection (a) that
the filing date of an international design application in the United
States shall be the "effective registration date" subject to review
under subsection (b). 126 Stat. at 1529. The term "effective
registration date" is defined in § 381(a)(5), added by the PLTIA,
as "the date of international registration determined by the
International Bureau under the treaty." 126 Stat. at 1528. Section
384(b) provides that "[a]n applicant may request review by the
Director of the filing date of the international design application in
the United States," and that "[t]he Director may determine that the
filing date of the international design application in the United
States is a date other than the effective registration date." 126
Stat. at 1529. It also authorizes the Director to "establish
procedures, including the payment of a surcharge, to review the filing
date under this section." Id. Section 384(a) also provides that "any
international design application designating the United States that
otherwise meets the requirements of chapter 16 may be treated as a
design application under chapter 16." Id.
    Article 10(1) of the Hague Agreement provides that "[t]he
International Bureau shall register each industrial design that is the
subject of an international application immediately upon receipt by it
of the international application or, where corrections are invited