Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] 35 U.S.C. 120, 386(c) and 388. The ability to file a continuing
application is similarly provided in the rule governing the procedure
for revival of an abandoned national application. See 37 CFR 1.137(c).
Alternatively, § 1.1051(c) provides that the reply may be a
grantable petition under § 1.1052 to convert the international
design application to an application under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16.
    Section 1.1052: Section 1.1052 is proposed to be added to set forth
a procedure for converting an international design application
designating the United States to a design application under 35 U.S.C.
chapter 16. Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 384(a), the
second sentence of which provides: "[n]otwithstanding the provisions
of this part, any international design application designating the
United States that otherwise meets the requirements of chapter 16 may
be treated as a design application under chapter 16." 126 Stat. at
1529. The requirements for a filing date for a design application under
35 U.S.C. chapter 16 are set forth in § 1.53(b). Accordingly,
§ 1.1052(a) provides that an international design application designating
the United States filed with the Office as an office of indirect filing