Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] 35 U.S.C. 101. The PLTIA provides for parity in the treatment of
international design applications designating the United States with
design applications under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16, except where otherwise
provided by the PLTIA, Hague Agreement, or Regulations. See, e.g., 35
U.S.C. 389(b) ("All questions of substance and, unless otherwise
required by the treaty and Regulations, procedures regarding an
international design application designating the United States shall be
determined as in the case of applications filed under chapter 16.");
35 U.S.C. 382(c) ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the
provisions of chapter 16 shall apply."); and 35 U.S.C. 383 ("In
addition to any requirements pursuant to chapter 16, the international
design application shall contain . . ."). 126 Stat. at 1528-30. See
also discussion of Hague Agreement Rule 8, supra.
    Section 1.1022: Section 1.1022 is proposed to be added to specify
form and signature requirements for international design applications.
Section 1.1022(a) provides that the international design application