Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] the Hague system. In comparison, the USPTO received 32,799 design
applications in 2012, the most recent year for which data is available.
In 2012, the USPTO issued 21,951 design patents. Approximately 49.6% of
the design applications filed in 2012 were filed by an entity claiming
small entity status. None of the proposed rules disproportionately
affect small entities.
    The fees and requirements referenced in this proposed rulemaking do
not have a significant economic impact because they are comparable to
the fees and requirements an applicant has in a national design
application. Section 385 requires that an "international design
application designating the United States shall have the effect, for
 December 31, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1397 OG 373 

all purposes from its filing date . . . of an application for patent
filed in the Patent and Trademark Office pursuant to chapter 16." Such
fees include an issue fee, if applicable, and paid directly to the
USPTO, and a petition fee for review of a filing date.
    The USPTO proposes to set only two new fees based on cost recovery,
as discussed in further detail in prior sections: A transmittal fee,