Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] reproduction or of the characteristic features of the industrial
design; and (3) a claim. Article 5(2) permits a Contracting Party to
notify the Director General of the elements required in order for the
application to be accorded a filing date.
    A claim is a filing date requirement for design applications in the
United States. While the PLTIA, in implementing the Patent Law Treaty,
eliminates the requirement for a claim as a filing date requirement in
utility applications, it does not eliminate the requirement for a claim
as a filing date requirement for design applications. See section 202
of the PLTIA amending 35 U.S.C. 171 to provide that "[t]he filing date
of an application for patent for design shall be the date on which the
specification as prescribed by [35 U.S.C.] 112 and any required
drawings are filed." 126 Stat. 1535. The specific wording of the claim
shall be as prescribed in § 1.1025. Id. Consequently, an
international design application that designates the United States but
does not contain a claim will not be registered by the International