Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] designs [in the] application conform to a requirement of unity of
design, unity of production or unity of use, . . . or that only one
independent and distinct design may be claimed in a single
application."
    Under Article 14(1) of the Hague Agreement, "[t]he international
registration shall, from the date of the international registration,
have at least the same effect in each designated Contracting Party as a
regularly filed application for the grant of protection of the
industrial design under the law of that Contracting Party."
    Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 385 to provide that
"[a]n international design application designating the United States
shall have the effect, for all purposes, from its filing date . . . of
an application for patent filed in the Patent and Trademark Office
pursuant chapter 16 [of Title 35 of the United States Code]." 126
Stat. at 1529. The PLTIA also amends 35 U.S.C. 154 to provide for
provisional rights in international design applications that designate
the United States. 126 Stat. at 1531-32.