Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] Agreement, so requires. Specifically, Article 5(2) provides that "an
application for the grant of protection to an industrial design [may],
in order for that application to be accorded a filing date under that
law" be required to contain, any of the following elements: "(i)
indications concerning the identity of the creator of the industrial
design that is the subject of that application; (ii) abrief description
of the reproduction or of the characteristic features of the industrial
design that is the subject of that application; and (iii) a claim."
    Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 383 to provide that,
"[i]n addition to any requirements pursuant to chapter 16, the
international design application shall contain - (1) a request for
international registration under the treaty; (2) an indication of the
designated Contracting Parties; (3) data concerning the applicant as
prescribed in the treaty and the Regulations; (4) copies of a
reproduction or, at the choice of the applicant, of several different
reproductions of the industrial design that is the subject of the
international design application, presented in the number and manner
prescribed in the treaty and the Regulations; (5) an indication of the
product or products that constitute the industrial design or in
relation to which the industrial design is to be used, as prescribed in
the treaty and the Regulations; (6) the fees prescribed in the treaty
and the Regulations; and (7) any other particulars prescribed in the
Regulations." 126 Stat. at 1529-30.
    Article 6 of the Hague Agreement provides a right of priority with
respect to international design applications. Article 6(1) provides
that "[t]he international design application may contain a declaration