Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] forth the time limit in which the applicant is required to correct such
irregularities, and Rule 14(2) sets forth the irregularities entailing
postponement of the filing date of the international design
application.
 December 31, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1397 OG 344 

    The PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 384, which provides in subsection (a) that
the filing date of an international design application in the United
States shall be the "effective registration date" subject to review
under subsection (b). 126 Stat. at 1529. The term "effective
registration date" is defined in § 381(a)(5), added by the PLTIA,
as "the date of international registration determined by the
International Bureau under the treaty." 126 Stat. at 1528. Section
384(b) provides that "[a]n applicant may request review by the
Director of the filing date of the international design application in
the United States," and that "[t]he Director may determine that the
filing date of the international design application in the United