Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] contents and format. See Rules 7(1) and 1(vi). Section 1.1022(b)
provides that the international design application shall be signed by
the applicant. Id.
    Section 1.1023: The filing date of an international design
application in the United States is set forth in 35 U.S.C. 384, added
by section 101 of the PLTIA, which provides "[s]ubject to subsection
(b), the filing date of an international design application in the
United States shall be the effective registration date." 126 Stat. at
1529. The term "effective registration date" is defined in 35 U.S.C.
381(a)(5) as "the date of international registration determined by the
International Bureau under the treaty." 126 Stat. at 1528.
 December 31, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1397 OG 359 

Accordingly, § 1.1023(a) is proposed to be added to set forth that
the filing date of an international design application in the United
States is the date of international registration determined by the