Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] is published by the IB and the date on which they are granted a U.S.
patent based on that application; the extension of a patent term for
designs from fourteen to fifteen years from grant; and allowing the
USPTO to use a published international design registration as a basis
for rejecting a subsequently filed national patent application that is
directed at the same or a similar subject matter."). Furthermore, the
PLTIA requires an international design application that designates the
United States to be examined by the Office pursuant to Title 35 of the
United States Code. See 35 U.S.C. 389(a). Granting of patent rights
without examination is inconsistent with 35 U.S.C. 389(a). The absence
of a notification of refusal is not a patent. See 35 U.S.C. 153
("Patents shall be issued in the name of the United States of America,
under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be signed
by the Director or have his signature placed thereon and shall be
recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office.").
    Section 1.1063: Section 1.1063(a) is proposed to be added to
provide, in accordance with Rule 18(2), that a notification of refusal
shall contain or indicate: (1) The number of the international
registration; (2) the grounds on which the refusal is based; (3) where