Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] application, whichever is the later." Under Rule 15(2) of the
Regulations, "the international registration shall contain (i) all the
data contained in the international application . . .; (ii) any
reproduction of the industrial design; (iii) the date of the
international registration; (iv) the number of the international
registration; [and] (v) the relevant class of the International
Classification, as determined by the International Bureau."
    Article 10(3)(a) of the Hague Agreement provides that "[t]he
international registration shall be published by the International
Bureau." Under Article 10(3)(b), "[t]he International Bureau shall
send a copy of the publication of the international registration to
each designated Office."
    Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 390 to provide that
"[t]he publication under the treaty of an international design
application designating the United States shall be deemed a publication
under [35 U.S.C.] 122(b)." 126 Stat. at 1531.
    Article 10(4) of the Hague Agreement provides that the
International Bureau shall, subject to Articles 10(5) and 11(4)(b),
keep each international application and international registration
confidential until publication. Under Article 10(5)(a), "[t]he