Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] features of the industrial design that is the subject of that
application" where such is a filing date requirement under its
national law. See Article 5(2)(b)(ii). Rule 7(5)(a) allows the
applicant to include in the international design application the
description referred to in Article 5(2)(b)(ii) even if not required by
a Contracting Party pursuant to Article 5(2).
    At the time the United States becomes party to the Hague Agreement,
the requirements for a filing date for an application for design patent
will be governed by 35 U.S.C. 171, as amended under Section 202 of the
PLTIA, which states in subsection (c): "[t]he filing date of an
application for patent for design shall be the date on which the
specification as prescribed by [35 U.S.C.] 112 and any required
drawings are filed." 126 Stat. 1535. A "brief description of the
reproduction or of the characteristic features of the international
design" is not a per se filing date requirement in the United States.
Rather, 35 U.S.C. 112(a) requires, inter alia, that the "specification