Department of Commerce
[…] potentially establishes a date of constructive use of the mark, and is
also critical for determining whether foreign priority can be claimed
under 15 U.S.C. 1126(d); therefore, entry of the date of deposit by a
disinterested USPS employee is required.

Express Mail

  Section 1.10 is being amended to simplify and clarify the procedures for
filing correspondence by the "Express Mail Post Office to Addressee"
(Express Mail) service of the United States Postal Service (USPS), by
deleting the requirement for a Certificate of Mailing by Express Mail.
  Section 1.10 was promulgated to implement 35 U.S.C. 21, under which
the Commissioner may "by rule prescribe that any paper or fee required
to be filed in the Patent and Trademark Office will be considered filed
in the Office on the date on which it was deposited with the United
States Postal Service."
  Under the prior rule, the filer was required to include a Certificate
of Mailing by Express Mail, certifying the date of deposit as Express
Mail. Papers which did not include this certificate, or which included a
certificate that did not meet the requirements of the rule, were given a