On July 31, 1996, Vice President Gore stated that “[i]t is imperative that those seeking to prevent terrorist activities have all of the tools necessary to accomplish their task.” In view of the importance of developing technologies for countering terrorism and the desirability of prompt disclosure of advances made in these fields, the Patent and Trademark Office is establishing a new category for petitions to accord "special" status to patent applications relating to counter-terrorism inventions. International terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2331 is “activities that (A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnaping.” The types of technology for countering terrorism could include, but are not limited to, systems for detecting/identifying explosives, aircraft sensors/security systems, and vehicular barricades/disabling systems.