United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 12 July 2005
[…] implement the provisions for a refund of the search fee for any
applicant who files a written declaration of express abandonment as
prescribed by the Office before an examination has been made of the
application under 35 U.S.C. 131.

Discussion of Specific Rules

   Title 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1, is proposed to
be amended as follows:

   Section 1.138: Section 1.138(c) is amended to change "section"
(i.e., Sec. 1.138) to "paragraph" (i.e., Sec. 1.138(c)) to clarify
that a petition to expressly abandon an application to avoid
publication of an application is filed under Sec. 1.138(c) (rather
than Sec. 1.138).

   Section 1.138 is also amended to include a new paragraph (d), which
implements the provision in 35 U.S.C. 41(d)(1)(D) that the Office may
provide for a refund of any part of the search fee "for any applicant
who files a written declaration of express abandonment as prescribed by
the Director before an examination has been made of the application
under [35 U.S.C.] 131." Section 1.138(d) specifically provides that an
applicant seeking to abandon an application filed under 35 U.S.C.
111(a) and Sec. 1.53(b) on or after December 8, 2004, to obtain a
refund of any search fee paid in the application must submit a petition