Can I file using EFS-Web from a foreign country?


Yes. If you are filing a new application, you may utilize EFS-Web as an unregistered user if you are filing from the US or another country as a pro se inventor or registered U.S. patent attorney. For a filer to submit follow-on documents from a foreign country, the filer must be a registered user and the document must be signed in accordance with 37 CFR 1.33(b).


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (13AUG2007)