Must I attach the Power of Attorney document as part of the PCT Application?


The Power of Attorney document is generally not required. A Power of Attorney will be needed in instances where applicant seeks, through his or her attorney or agent, to withdraw the international application, designation, priority claim or Demand, and to make certain changes under PCT Rule 92bis.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (2007JUN01)