Is there a fee to participate?


There is no fee associated with participation in this pilot. However, applicants will be responsible for paying the Pre-Grant Publication fee as set forth in 37 CFR 1.18(d); see 37 CFR 1.211.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers