Will EFS-Web automatically recognize when an application exceeds 100 pages and calculate fees properly?


No, the applicant is required to enter in the number of pages in their application. There is a page fee discount of 25%. See 37 CFR 1.52(f)(2).


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (2007JUN01)