Can I file on EFS-Web and select pay fees later and then pay by check?


Yes. You may pay by check after filing via EFS-Web. However, a surcharge may be due if the full fees are not sent the same day by Express Mail in accordance with 37 CFR 1.10.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (2007JUN01)