Do you have to pay maintenance fees on design patents?


No.  Post issuance fees, such as maintenance fees, are only required for maintaining an original or reissue patent, except for a design or plant patent, based on an application filed on or after December 12, 1980. For more detailed information on post issuance fees, you may visit our Web site at http://www.uspto.gov/main/patents.htm for the Patent Rules, Title 37 CFR 1.362 et seq.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (14AUG2003)