If I filed an amendment under the previous version of 37 CFR 1.121 with a certificate of mailing date before July 30, 2003, the effective date of revised 37 CFR 1.121, but the Office received the amendment on or after July 30, 2003, would the amendment be accepted as a compliant amendment under 37 CFR 1.121?


Yes, if the amendment is filed in compliance with the previous version of 37 CFR 1.121 with a certificate of mailing date before July 30, 2003, the amendment will be accepted as a compliant amendment. See Pre-OG notice, Amendments Permitted under the Revised Amendment Practice and Treatment of Non-Compliant Amendments (signed July 11, 2003) available on the USPTO website.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (14AUG2003)