Do I need to include a cover sheet when filing a Provisional Application via EFS-Web?


You must either include a Provisional Cover Sheet or an Application Data Sheet form that meets the requirements of Rule (37 CFR 1.51(c)).


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (31AUG2006)