May I print and re-use the priority document retrieved from the EPO, JPO, or KIPO to meet my 37 CFR 1.55 requirements in another application?


No, applicant must file the request under 37 CFR 1.55(d) in each U.S. application that requires a certified copy of the foreign application. However, where the benefit of a foreign filing date based on a foreign application is claimed in a later filed application (i.e., continuation, continuation-in-part, division) or in a reissue application and an electronic copy of the foreign application as filed has been received in a parent or related application from the EPO, JPO, or KIPO through the priority document exchange program, it is not necessary to request an additional copy in the later application. See MPEP 201.14(b).  The applicant when making such claim for priority may simply identify the application containing the electronic copy of the foreign application.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (31JUL2009)