Is it still a requirement to use Lucinda Sans Unicode?


No, users may use any licensed and embeddable font in their PDF files so long as it complies with the policy set forth in 37 CFR 1.52(b)(2)(ii).


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (23NOV2007)