Who can sign form PTO/SB/39?


The PTO/SB/39 must be signed in accordance with 37 CFR 1.14(c). Thus it must be signed by:

1. An applicant;

2. An attorney or agent of record;

3. An authorized official of an assignee of record (made of record pursuant to 37 CFR 3.71); or

4. A registered attorney or agent named in the papers accompanying the application papers filed under 37 CFR 1.53, or the national stage documents filed under 37 CFR 1.495, if an executed oath or declaration pursuant to 37 CFR 1.63 or 1.497 has not been filed.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (31JUL2009)