What if an application is accepted in the program and a submission comes in from someone other than the Peer-to-Patent organization?


Any submission from someone other than the Peer-to-Patent organization does not meet the compliance requirements of the pilot, so the submission will be treated under the provisions of either 37 CFR 1.99 or 37 CFR 1.291; such a submission will not be included in the pilot.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (25JUN2007)