If I file a continuation, can I upload a declaration from the parent case that is already in PAIR?


"Yes, a continuation or divisional application filed under 37 CFR 1.53(b) (other than a continuation-in-part (CIP)) may be filed with a copy of the oath or declaration from the prior nonprovisional application. See 37 CFR 1.63(d)(1)(iv). A copy of the oath or declaration from a prior nonprovisional application may be filed in a continuation or divisional application even if the specification for the continuation or divisional application is different from that of the prior application, in that revisions have been made to clarify the text to incorporate amendments made in the prior application, or to make other changes provided the changes do not constitute new matter relative to the prior application. See 37 CFR 1.52(c)(3). See MPEP 602.05(a)."


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (2007JUN01)