Is a “Certificate of Transmission” on EFS-Web the equivalent of a “Certificate of Mailing” when paper filing?


"Patent application correspondence filed after the initial application filing (i.e. follow-on correspondence) will receive an official filing date as the date the follow-on correspondence is received at USPTO. However, follow-on correspondence required to be filed within a set time period will be considered timely if the correspondence is officially submitted through EFS-Web prior to the expiration of the set time period and the correspondence includes a certificate for each piece of correspondence stating the local date of submission. Normal certificate of mailing procedures do not apply to new applications (37 CFR 1.8(a)(2)(i)(A) and (D)). "


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (2007JUN01)