Can inventor declarations be filed with electronic signatures?


Yes, inventors may use an electronic signature pursuant to 37 CFR 1.4(d)(2) such as on the oath or declaration under 37 CFR 1.63. The requirements for an electronic signature, however, are in addition to and do not substitute for the signature requirements specific to 37 CFR 1.63. Thus, an inventor seeking to S-sign a declaration pursuant to 37 CFR 1.63 must meet the signature requirements of both 37 CFR 1.63 and 37 CFR 1.4(d)(2). Pro se inventors can use S-signatures to sign replies to Office actions.


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (15AUG2007)