Is a statement required verifying that the computer readable format (CRF) and paper copy of a sequence listing are the same?


If a sequence listing text file submitted via EFS-Web complies with the requirements of 37 CFR 1.824, the filer need not submit i) any additional copies of the sequence listing pursuant to 37 CFR 1.821(e) nor ii) the statement described in 37 CFR 1.821(f).


USPTO FAQ - Questions and Answers (2007JUN01)