uspto.gov
Skip over navigation

Section 508 Reference Guide - 1194.25 Self-Contained, Closed Products Checklist

Question Meet Standard and How Do Not Meet Standard Not Applicable and Why
(a) Are products usable by people with disabilities without requiring them to attach AT to product? (Personal headsets for private listening are not AT.)      
(b) If a timed response is required, is the user alerted and given sufficient time to indicate more time is required?      
(c)(1) If product uses touch screens or contact-sensitive controls, are controls/keys tactilely discernible without activating controls or keys?      
(c)(2.i) If the product utilizes touch screens or contact-sensitive controls, are controls and keys operable with one hand and do not require tight grasping, pinching, or twisting of the wrist?      
(c)(2.ii) If product uses touch screens or contact-sensitive controls, is force required to activate controls and keys 5 lbs. (22.2 N) maximum?      
(c)(3.i) If product uses touch screens or contact-sensitive controls, and key-repeat is supported, is the delay before repeat adjustable to at least 2 seconds?      
(c)(3.ii) If product uses touch screens or contact-sensitive controls, and key-repeat is supported, is repeat rate adjustable to 2 seconds per character?      
(c)(4) If product uses touch screens or contact-sensitive controls, is status of all locking or toggle controls or keys visually discernible, and discernible either through touch or sound?      
(d) If biometric forms of user identification or control are used, is an alternative form of identification or activation, which does not require the user to possess particular biological characteristics, provided?      
(e.i) If products provide auditory output, is the audio signal provided at a standard signal level through an industry standard connector that will allow for private listening?      
(e.ii) If products provide auditory output, does the product provide the ability to interrupt, pause, and restart the audio at any time?      
(f.i) If the product delivers voice output in a public area, is incremental volume control provided with output amplification up to a level of at least 65 dB?      
(f.ii) If the product delivers voice output in a public area, and the ambient noise level of the environment is above 45 dB, is a volume gain of at least 20 dB above the ambient level user selectable?      
(f.iii) If the product delivers voice output in a public area, is there a function provided to automatically reset the volume to the default level after every use?      
(g) Are other of means besides color coding used to convey information, indicate an action, prompt a response, or distinguish a visual element?      
(h) If a product permits a user to adjust color and contrast settings, is a range of color selections capable of producing a variety of contrast levels provided?      
(i) Is the product designed to avoid screen flickering with a frequency greater than 2 Hz and lower than 55 Hz?      
(j)(1) If the product is freestanding, non-portable, and intended to be used in one location, and has operable controls, is the position of any operable control (determined with respect to a vertical plane, which is 48 inches in length, centered on the operable control, and at the maximum protrusion of the product) within the 48 inch length?      
(j)(2) If product is freestanding, non-portable, and intended to be used in one location, and has any operable controls that are 10 inches or less behind the reference plane, is the height 54 inches maximum and 15 inches minimum above the floor?      
(j)(3) If the product is freestanding, non-portable, and intended to be used in one location, and has operable controls (where any operable control is more than 10 inches and not more than 24 inches behind the reference plane) is the height 46 inches maximum and 15 inches minimum above the floor?      
(j)(4) If the product is freestanding, non-portable, and intended to be used in one location, and has operable controls, are operable controls within 24 inches behind the reference plane?      

 

United States Patent and Trademark Office
This page is owned by Office of the Chief Information Officer.
Last Modified: 5/22/2012 4:25:28 PM