uspto.gov
Skip over navigation

Section 508 Reference Guide - 1194.23 Telecommunications Products Checklist

Question Meet Standard and How Do Not Meet Standard Not Applicable and Why
(a.i) Does telecommunications product/system (which provides functions allowing voice communication but which does not itself provide TTY functionality) provide a standard non-acoustic connection point for TTYs?      
(a.ii) Are any microphones capable of being turned on and off to allow the user to intermix speech with TTY use?      
(b) Do telecommunications products (which include voice communication functionality) support all commonly used cross-manufacturer non-proprietary standard TTY signal protocols?      
(c) Are voice mail, auto-attendant, and interactive voice response telecommunications systems usable by TTY users with their TTYs?      
(d.i) Do voice mail, messaging, auto-attendant, and interactive voice response telecommunications systems (that require a response from a user within a time interval) give an alert when the time interval is about to run out?      
(d.ii) Do voice mail, messaging, auto-attendant, and interactive voice response telecommunications systems (that require a response from a user within a time interval) provide sufficient time for the user to indicate that more time is required?      
(e) If provided, are caller identification and similar telecommunications functions also available for users of TTYs and for users who cannot see displays?      
(f.i) For transmitted voice signals, do telecommunications products provide a gain adjustable up to a minimum of 20 dB?      
(f.ii) For incremental volume control, is at least one intermediate step of 12 dB of gain provided?      
(h) If telecommunications product delivers output by an audio transducer which is normally held up to the ear, is there a means provided for effective magnetic wireless coupling to hearing technologies?      
(i) Is interference to hearing technologies (including hearing aids, cochlear implants, and assistive listening devices) reduced to lowest possible level that allows a user of hearing technologies to use the telecommunications product?      
(j.i) Do products that transmit or conduct information or communication, pass through cross-manufacturer, non-proprietary, industry-standard codes, translation protocols, formats or other information necessary to provide the information or communication in a usable format?      
(j.ii) Have technologies which use encoding, signal compression, format transformation, or similar techniques not removed information needed for access or have the capability to restore it upon delivery?      
(k)(1) If product has mechanically operated controls or keys, are controls and keys tactilely discernible without activating the controls or keys?      
(k)(2.i) If the product has mechanically operated controls or keys, are controls and keys operable with one hand and do not require tight grasping, pinching, or twisting of the wrist?      
(k)(2.ii) If product has mechanically operated controls or keys, is force required to activate controls/keys 5 lbs. (22.2 N) maximum?      
(k)(3.i) If the product has mechanically operated controls or keys, and key repeat is supported, is the delay before repeat adjustable to at least 2 seconds?      
(k)(3.ii) If the product has mechanically operated controls or keys, and key repeat is supported, is the repeat rate adjustable to 2 seconds per character?      
(k)(4) If product has mechanically operated controls or keys, is the status of all locking or toggle controls or keys visually discernible, and discernible either through touch or sound?      

 

United States Patent and Trademark Office
This page is owned by Office of the Chief Information Officer.
Last Modified: 5/22/2012 4:20:59 PM